Posts about sociable weaver bird written by Maria dB. Watching different species of birds build their nests in the spring can be quite entertaining, but the most amazing nests that I’ve been privileged to see can’t be found in my immediate environment — those of the sociable weaver birds (Philetairus socius geminus), which I encountered in Namibia. Both parents take turns incubating the eggs until they hatch in two weeks. Black Friday Sale! Sharp spikes of straw protect the entrance tunnels from predators. It's sort of like a bee's honeycomb. In addition, sociable weavers have a staccato threat call. Let us know if you have suggestions to improve this article (requires login). Corrections? Insects make up 80 percent of their diet, and juicy harvester termites are a favorite. As they years have passed, they have become a successfully reproducing colony, with over 300 hatches. Sociable weavers do not migrate; in fact, chicks may never leave the nest. You can help us bring less fortunate species back from the brink by supporting the San Diego Zoo Global Wildlife Conservancy. Fortunately, sociable weaver populations are currently stable in the wild. An alarm call is a harsh, single note. See if your geographic knowledge points north or south in this journey through Africa. Scientist Robert Thomson of … As an adaptation to living in the dry Kalahari Desert, where standing water is scarce, the sociable weaver obtains … Large twigs form the roof of the nest and dry grasses create the separate chambers. Fortunately, sociable weaver populations are currently stable in the wild. Yet most species of birds do indeed make nests and they come in all shapes and sizes. The sociable weaver’s nest sees plenty of guests—a regular Kalahari Desert inn! Weaver world wonders: The sociable weaver is a common little brown bird in the Kalahari region of southern Africa. Other predators include the honey badger and pygmy falcon. Memberships valid through 12/31/2021. Sociable weavers are unlike most other birds due to their lifestyle and nest building. Be on the lookout for your Britannica newsletter to get trusted stories delivered right to your inbox. Discounts and offers vary by membership type and cannot be combined. They weave one nest for their entire colony as well as for future residents. Sociable weaver nests are a sight to behold, and easily one of the most recognisable structures in the Southern Africa bush. Most birds abandon their nest once the babies are grown up and start new nests every year. By signing up for this email, you are agreeing to news, offers, and information from Encyclopaedia Britannica. Tail is blackish and … This name is given particularly to Philetairus socius, which makes an “apartment house” in a tree: dozens of pairs of these little black-chinned birds cooperate year-round to maintain a thatchlike roof over the colony, which may contain 300 chambers (one per pair); the roof may be 7.5 metres (25 feet) wide and 1.5 metre high. When building the nest, sociable weavers use different materials for different purposes. Yet most species of birds do indeed make nests and they come in all shapes and sizes. Different materials are utilized for different sections of the nest, each material choice being … Unlike other weavers who build their nests in the breeding season, sociable weavers use and maintain the nests throughout the year. Social weaver, any of a number of small African birds of the family Ploceidae (order Passeriformes) that are extremely gregarious. Record holder: the sociable weaver is the builder of the largest tree nests in the world. Each cluster of chambers has a common tunnel entrance from the “basement.”. At the San Diego Zoo, the weavers get crickets, fly and mealworm larva, finch seeds, tropical fruit, and chopped greens. From the Spring 2019 issue of Living Bird magazine. A climate-controlled nest: Large nests help the sociable weavers stay comfortable in the harsh climate of the Kalahari Desert. Vultures, owls, and eagles often roost on the nests’ broad roof. The largest sociable weaver nests are over 20 feet (6 meters) wide and close to 10 feet (3 meters) tall, with more than 100 individual nesting chambers. The birds may seem like clever artisans with their nest-building ability. The sociable weaver birds are one of the rare birds that keep working on the nests all year long and over generations of birds. The San Diego Zoo is home to the only colony of sociable weavers in the United States. Building such a huge nest is no simple task for such a small bird, which is why it is important for them to be in constant communication as they maintain their group home. The sociable weaver is insectivorous. Most of their food is collected while the birds are on the ground, but they are able to catch insects in flight, too.
2020 sociable weaver bird